Catégorie : #RGPD ENG

L’actualité  anglophone du General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR), traitant de la protection des données personnelles pour les individus et mettant en avant les différences de traitement entre la France et les pays anglophones.

0 2
Posted in #RGPD ENG

The Data Privacy Group – Building an Effective Privacy Program

Achieving compliance with data privacy regulations is becoming increasingly challenging for businesses in today’s rapidly evolving privacy landscape. The proliferation of commercial websites, marketing platforms and consumer services has spawned massive volumes of personal data that are being collected, processed and shared. Source : https://gdpr.report/news/2020/01/24/the-data-privacy-group-building-an-effective-privacy-program/ Date : January 24, 2020…

0 1
Posted in #RGPD ENG

#Privacy: Rise of streaming and cookie’s demise a concern for digital media

Privacy concerns, the impending death of the cookie and the explosion in streaming TV are at the top of marketers’ agendas this year, according to a new report from Integral Ad Science (IAS), a firm that specialises in digital ad verification. Source : https://gdpr.report/news/2020/01/24/privacy-rise-of-streaming-and-cookies-demise-a-concern-for-digital-media/ Date : January 24, 2020 at 01:02PM Tag(s)…

0 3
Posted in #RGPD ENG

Privacy: Phishing campaign results in UPS store data breach

In a data breach notice, The UPS Store disclosed that it had become the victim of a phishing incident which resulted in its customer information being exposed. Source : https://gdpr.report/news/2020/01/23/privacy-phishing-campaign-results-in-ups-store-data-breach/ Date : January 23, 2020 at 04:18PM Tag(s) : #RGPD ENG PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 4
Posted in #RGPD ENG

Privacy: Privacy Officer in Korea faces penalty for data breach

A privacy officer has been found guilty of negligence in failing to prevent a 2017 data breach impacting over 465,000 customers. Source : https://gdpr.report/news/2020/01/23/privacy-privacy-officer-in-korea-faces-penalty-for-data-breach/ Date : January 23, 2020 at 02:19PM Tag(s) : #RGPD ENG PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 4
Posted in #RGPD ENG

#Privacy: A new class of data

Data privacy regulations require a new class of data:  rather than mere records in a database, we need data that can be trusted. Source : https://gdpr.report/news/2020/01/23/privacy-a-new-class-of-data/ Date : January 23, 2020 at 10:21AM Tag(s) : #RGPD ENG PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 4
Posted in #DATA ENG #RGPD ENG

USDOT issues new workzone data sharing guidance to improve safety

The US Department of Transportation (USDOT) has just released version 2 of the Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) Specification, which enables infrastructure owners and operators to further harmonise workzone data for third-party use. Source : https://www.traffictechnologytoday.com/news/data/usdot-improves-workzone-data-sharing-for-greater-safety.html Date : January 23, 2020 at 11:09AM Tag(s) : #DATA ENG PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 4
Posted in #RGPD ENG

#Privacy: Data breach exposes US cannabis users

THSuite, a point-of-sale system in the cannabis industry, has exposed the personally identifiable information (PII) of over 30,000 US Cannabis customers. Source : https://gdpr.report/news/2020/01/23/privacy-data-breach-exposes-us-cannabis-users/ Date : January 23, 2020 at 09:22AM Tag(s) : #RGPD ENG PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 5
Posted in #RGPD ENG

#Privacy: Microsoft exposes 250 million customer records online

A new report has revealed that Microsoft has exposed nearly 250 million customer service and support records over a 14-year period. Source : https://gdpr.report/news/2020/01/23/privacy-microsoft-exposes-250-million-customer-records-online/ Date : January 23, 2020 at 08:23AM Tag(s) : #RGPD ENG PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 5
Posted in #RGPD ENG

OneTrust DataGuidance: Comparing privacy laws: GDPR v. CCPA

The General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR’) and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (‘CCPA’) (SB-1121 as amended at the time of this publication) both aim to guarantee strong protection for individuals regarding their personal data and apply to businesses that collect, use, or share consumer data,…

0 2
Posted in #RGPD ENG

#GDPR – The Danish data protection authority has issued a decision on unlawful sub-processing of personal data by EG A/S after the transfer of personal data to ServiceNow

#GDPR – The Danish data protection authority has issued a decision on unlawful sub-processing of personal data by EG A/S after the transfer of personal data to ServiceNow, an unauthorised sub-processor + in non-secure third countries https://www.datatilsynet.dk/presse-og-nyheder/nyhedsarkiv/2020/jan/ny-afgoerelse-databehandlers-behandling-af-personoplysninger-uden-for-instruks/ … #privacy Source : https://twitter.com/FlorenceBonnet/status/1219980287150522368 Date : January 22, 2020 at 04:09PM Tag(s) :…

0 5
Posted in #RGPD ENG

#Privacy: Data protection in a post-Brexit world: adequacy challenges ahead

After a divisive referendum campaign, and three and a half years of seemingly endless political twists and turns, the first phase of Brexit is finally coming to an end. The UK will be leaving the European Union at the end of January, although there will be a transition period until…

0 4
Posted in #DATA ENG #RGPD ENG

#Privacy: Data protection tools and software  

Managing data protection is a complex activity, often involving all departments within an organisation.  When building a strong compliance framework many factors need to be taken into consideration including people, processes and procedures.  Fortunately, there are now a wide variety of platforms and software solutions to help you manage all…

0 3
Posted in #RGPD ENG

#Privacy: GDPR data breach notification rate increases by 12% over last year

Data protection regulators have imposed $126 million (EUR114 million) in fines under the GDPR regime for a wide range of GDPR infringements, not just for data breaches. Source : https://gdpr.report/news/2020/01/22/privacy-gdpr-data-breach-notification-rate-increases-by-12-over-last-year/ Date : January 22, 2020 at 02:34PM Tag(s) : #RGPD ENG PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 3
Posted in #RGPD ENG

#Privacy: Google boss praises “foundation” of GDPR, insisting how AI needs to be regulated

Google and Alphabet CEO, Sundar Pichai, has spoken out over the need for AI to be regulated, underlining how AI-powered technologies such as deepfake and facial recognition must be controlled to avoid potentially dangerous consequences. Source : https://gdpr.report/news/2020/01/22/privacy-google-boss-praises-foundation-of-gdpr-insisting-how-ai-needs-to-be-regulated/ Date : January 22, 2020 at 11:36AM Tag(s) : #RGPD ENG PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 2
Posted in #RGPD ENG

#Privacy: California’s Attorney General issues advisory on CCPA and data broker law

California Attorney General Xavier Becerra has issued an advisory informing state residents of their new privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which became effective on January 1, 2020. Source : https://gdpr.report/news/2020/01/22/privacy-californias-attorney-general-issues-advisory-on-ccpa-and-data-broker-law/ Date : January 22, 2020 at 11:36AM Tag(s) : #RGPD ENG PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 3
Posted in #RGPD ENG

How Britain’s new child privacy protections will impact the internet

A massive crackdown on how tech and social media companies use children’s data is underway in the UK. Source : https://mashable.com/article/uk-child-privacy-protections-code/ Date : January 22, 2020 at 06:55PM Tag(s) : Médias internationaux PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 2
Posted in #RGPD ENG

#Privacy: How has GDPR affected email marketing

Despite two years of warning and preparation time, when GDPR came into force in May 2018, many email marketers across Europe were still worrying about how they could possibly still operate under the tighter regulations. Source : https://gdpr.report/news/2020/01/21/privacy-how-has-gdpr-affected-email-marketing/ Date : January 21, 2020 at 11:47AM Tag(s) : #RGPD ENG PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 5
Posted in #DATA ENG #eSANTE ENG #RGPD ENG

Hospitals Give Tech Giants Access to Detailed Medical Records

Source : https://www.wsj.com/articles/hospitals-give-tech-giants-access-to-detailed-medical-records-11579516200?mod=rss_Technology Date : January 20, 2020 at 11:56AM Tag(s) : Médias internationaux PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 3
Posted in #RGPD ENG

The Italian data privacy authority’s activities in 2020: processing of biometric, genetic and health data, data breach reporting procedures, BCR, processing in the employment context, data transfers, strategic databases, telemarketing activities https://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/9237756 … #GDPR

The Italian data privacy authority’s activities in 2020: processing of biometric, genetic and health data, data breach reporting procedures, BCR, processing in the employment context, data transfers, strategic databases, telemarketing activities https://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/9237756 … #GDPR Source : https://twitter.com/FlorenceBonnet/status/1219279034426843137 Date : January 20, 2020 at 04:32PM Tag(s) : #RGPD FRA PrintemailDiggTwitterLinkedinFacebookTumblrReddit

0 4
Posted in #RGPD ENG

GDPR Regulators Have Imposed $126M in Fines Thus Far, Finds Survey

A new survey found that regulators have thus far imposed imposed $126 million worth of fines for data breaches and other GDPR infringements. According to DLA Piper’s GDPR Data Breach Survey, data protection regulators imposed €114 million (about US$126 million / £97 million) in GDPR-related fines between May 25, 2018…